Oval Background

Glossy privet

Botanical Name:

Ligustrum lucidum

Common Name:

Glossy privet,Tall-glossy Privet,Waxleaf Privet

Gallery
Description

Ligustrum lucidum is an evergreen tree growing to 10 m (33 ft) tall and broad. The leaves are opposite, glossy dark green, 6–17 centimetres (2.4–6.7 in) long and 3–8 centimetres (1.2–3.1 in) broad. The flowers are similar to other privets, white or near white, borne in panicles, and unpleasantly pungent.Ligustrum lucidum and the variegated cultivar 'Excelsum Superbum' have gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Scrophulariales

Family

Oleaceae

Genus

Ligustrum

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Summer

Plant Type

Poisonous, Shrub, Tree

Lifespan

Woody

Flower

Small, perfect, creamy white flowers on 5-8" pyramidal panicles bloom in the early summer. Flowers are 4-parted, tubular, in terminal clusters, and have an unpleasant odor.

Fruit

Fruits are 1/4 inch, semi-fleshy, berry-like drupes that are blue-black in color. They persist into winter.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Songbirds

Preload 404