Oval Background

European privet

Botanical Name:

Ligustrum vulgare

Common Name:

European privet,Common Privet,Wild Privet,Prim,Prim-Cut,Amur,Chinese Privet,Japanese Privet,Ligustrum,Privet,Wax-leaf

Gallery
Description

Ligustrum vulgare (wild privet, also sometimes known as common privet or European privet) is a species of Ligustrum native to central and southern Europe, north Africa and southwestern Asia, from Ireland and southwestern Sweden south to Morocco, and east to Poland and northwestern Iran.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Scrophulariales

Family

Ligustrum - Privets

Genus

Ligustrum

Characteristics

Plant Type

Shrubs, Poisonous, Shrub

Lifespan

Woody

Flower

Small, white, 4-parted, tubular, in terminal clusters

Fruit

Semi-fleshy, black berry

How to Grow

Water

Low, Average

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Preload 404