Oval Background

Japanese honeysuckle

Botanical Name:

Lonicera japonica

Common Name:

Japanese honeysuckle,Chinese Honeysuckle,Gold-and-silver Honeysuckle,Hall's Honeysuckle

Gallery
Description

Lonicera japonica is a twining vine able to climb up to 10 m (33 ft) high or more in trees, with opposite, simple oval leaves 3–8 cm (1.2–3.1 in) long and 2–3 cm (0.79–1.18 in) broad. When its stems are young, they are slightly red in color and may be fuzzy. Older stems are brown with peeling bark, and are often hollow on the inside. The flowers are double-tongued, opening white and fading to yellow, and sweetly vanilla scented. The fruit, which is produced in fall, is a black spherical berry 3–4 mm (0.12–0.16 in) diameter containing a few seeds. While the nectar from the flowers can be safely consumed by humans, all other parts of the plant have the potential to be toxic.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Late spring or early summer, Summer, Late summer or early fall, Fall

Plant Type

Vine, Edible, Ground Cover, Poisonous, Weed

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody

Flower

White, fragrant flowers that fade to a creamy yellow and bloom for most of the summer. They are fragrant, 1-1.5" in size, and are borne in peduncled pairs in axils. The 2-lipped flowers are comprised of 5 petals united into a 1- to 2-inch-long tube.

Fruit

Fruits are rounded berries, to 7 mm, green, then red and ripening to blue-black. A berry contains several seeds that are dark gray-brown and less than 1/8 inch long. One side of each seed is 3-ridged while the other is either flat or concave.

How to Grow

Water

Wet Mesic, Mesic, Dry Mesic, Dry

Sunlight

Full Sun to Partial Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Birds

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Moths

Songbirds

Preload 404