Oval Background

Southern magnolia

Botanical Name:

Magnolia grandiflora

Common Name:

Southern magnolia,Bull-bay,Laurier tulipier,Evergreen magnolia,Loblolly magnolia,Great laurel magnolia,Big laurel,Bull bay,Magnolia,Large Tree Magnolia,Magnolia.

Gallery
Description

Flower and foliage of M. grandiflora Magnolia grandiflora is a medium to large evergreen tree which may grow 120 ft (37 m) tall. It typically has a single stem (or trunk) and a pyramidal shape. The leaves are simple and broadly ovate, 12–20 cm (4 ⁄4–7 ⁄4 in) long and 6–12 cm (2 ⁄4–4 ⁄4 in) broad, with smooth margins. They are dark green, stiff and leathery, and often scurfy underneath with yellow-brown pubescence. The large, showy, lemon citronella-scented flowers are white, up to 30 cm (11 ⁄4 in) across and fragrant, with six to 12 petals with a waxy texture, emerging from the tips of twigs on mature trees in late spring. Flowering is followed by the rose-coloured fruit, ovoid polyfollicle, 7.5–10 cm (3–3 ⁄8 in) long, and 3–5 cm (1 ⁄4–2 in) wide.Exceptionally large trees have been reported in the far southern United States. The national champion is a specimen in Smith County, Mississippi, that stands an incredible 37 m (121 ft). Another record includes a 35-m-high specimen from the Chickasawhay District, De Soto National Forest, in Mississippi, which measured 17.75 ft in circumference at breast height, from 1961, and a 30-m-tall tree from Baton Rouge, which reached 18 ft in circumference at breast height.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Magnoliales

Family

Magnoliaceae

Genus

Magnolia

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Late spring or early summer, Summer, Late summer or early fall, Apr, May, Jun

Plant Type

Trees, Tree, Native Plant, Tree.

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody

Plant Height

72-100 ft.

Flower

The Southern Magnolia has fragrant creamy white flowers (8 to 12 inches in diameter) that are usually composed of six to twelve petals. The flowers bloom in late spring, with sparse continued flowering throughout the summer. Flowers are solitary, axillary, scattered on the plant, and have a perianth (6 inches long) of 9-15 members. Flowers bloom from May to June., Flowers 6 inches

Fruit

The flowers give way to spherical cone-like fruiting clusters that are an aggregate of follicles (to 3-5” long) and mature from September to October, releasing individual rose-red coated seeds suspended on slender red threads at maturity. Fruits are rusty-tomentose.

How to Grow

Water

Average, Mesic, High

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Partial or Dappled Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours), Part Shade

Soil

Rich, porous, acid soils. Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam Clay, Acid-based, Calcareous

Cold Tolerant

yes

Benefits
Ornamental

Blooms ornamental, Accent tree or shrub, Aromatic, Understory tree, Shade tree. The dried leaves are used by florists in decorations.

Attracts

Birds

Pollinators

Small Mammals

Songbirds

Preload 404