Oval Background

Brazilian jasmine

Botanical Name:

Mandevilla sanderi

Common Name:

Brazilian jasmine,Mandevilla

Gallery
Description

Mandevilla sanderi, the Brazilian jasmine, is a vine belonging to the genus Mandevilla. Grown as an ornamental plant, the species is endemic to the State of Rio de Janeiro in Brazil. It is a rapidly growing, creeping, perennial plant, pruning shoots about 60 cm per year.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Gentianales

Family

Apocynaceae

Genus

Mandevilla

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Summer

Plant Type

Houseplant, Vine

Lifespan

Woody

Flower

Flowers large and showy, funnel or tubular-shaped, 5-parted rounded lobes, variously colored, usually white to rose with a yellow center

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Pollinators

Preload 404