Oval Background

Prayerplant

Botanical Name:

Maranta leuconeura

Common Name:

Prayerplant,Cathedral Windows,Herringbone Plant,Prayer Plant,Rabbit Tracks,Red-Veined Prayer Plant

Gallery
Description

The specific epithet leuconeura means "white-veined", referring to the leaves. The leaves have a habit of lying flat during the day, and folding in an erect position at night as if in prayer for evening vespers, hence the common name "prayer plant". This behaviour is an example of a diurnal rhythm. Small, white flowers appear during the growing season, although this is rarely observed in houseplants and the flowers are not of particular value in comparison to the attractive foliage. The broad leaves of the plant are oval, two-color, greenish and fairly shiny. There are spots on both sides of the leaf medium, the color of which varies depending on the variety. The spots may be light green, green, brownish or dark gray. Medium color also varies by variety. The undersides of the leaves are variable, ranging from a light green, common in M. leuconeura var. kerchoveana, to a deep red, common in M. leuconeura var. erythroneura. Roots are shallow.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Zingiberales

Family

Marantaceae

Genus

Maranta

Characteristics

Plant Type

Perennial

Flower

Rarely flowers indoors but flowers are small, have 2-5 petals, are white to purple or spotted purple, zygomorphic, two-lipped and appear on slender stalks. The corolla tube is green, sepals are thing, bracts are persistent and papery, and staminodes are petaloid. Inflorescence is a stalked panicle on axillary.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)

Preload 404