Oval Background

Marvel of peru

Botanical Name:

Mirabilis jalapa

Common Name:

Marvel of peru,Four O'Clock Flower,False Jalap,Four O'Clock Plant,Garden Jalap,Jalap Plant,Marvel of the World,Pretty-By-Night,Japanese Wonder Flower,Pearl of Egypt,Four-o'clock,Marvel-of-Peru,Buenas tardes,dondiego de noche,tabaquillo,flor de tarde,maravilla,jazmín de tarde,jalapa.

Gallery
Description

Fruit and bud. It is a perennial, herbaceous, bushy plant that reaches stature heights of mostly 1 meter, rarely up to 2 meters, in height. It may also be grown as an annual, especially in the temperate zone. The single-seeded fruits are spherical, wrinkled and black upon maturity, having started out greenish-yellow. The stems are thick, full, quadrangular with many ramifications and rooting at the nodes. The posture is often prostrate.A curious aspect of M. jalapa is that flowers with different colors grow simultaneously on the same plant. Additionally, an individual flower can be splashed with different colors. Flower patterns are referred to as sectors (whole sections of flower), flakes (stripes of varying length), and spots. A single flower can be plain yellow, red, magenta, pink, or white, or have a combination of sectors, flakes, and spots. Furthermore, different combinations of flowers and patterns can occur on different flowers of the same plant.Usually, the flowers are yellow, pink and white, but a different combination of flowers growing on the same single four o’clock plant can be found. Another interesting point is a color-changing phenomenon. For example, in the yellow variety, as the plant matures, it can display flowers that gradually change to a dark pink colour. Similarly, white flowers can change to light violet. Despite their appearance, the flowers are not formed from petals – rather they are a pigmented modification of the calyx. Similarly, the 'calyx' is an involucre of bracts. The flowers are funnel-shaped and pentalobed, they have no cup (replaced by bracteal leaves) but are made of a corolla.The inflorescences contain three to seven unpopped flowers. Earning the name "four-clock flower", the fragrant flowers open in the late afternoon or early evening, and also in overcast weather, and exhale a scent reminiscent of the tobacco flower, and attract moths for pollination. The anthesis lasts from 16 to 20 hours and thus remains visible part of the day. The flowers are pollinated by long-tongued moths of the family Sphingidae, such as the sphinx moths or hawk moths and other nocturnal pollinators attracted by the fragrance.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Caryophyllales

Family

Nyctaginaceae

Genus

Mirabilis

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Fall, Spring, Summer

Plant Type

Perennials, Annual, Perennial, Poisonous, Perennial herb to 1(–2) m. tall; roots tuberous.

Lifespan

Annual, Perennial

Flower

flowers opening late in the afternoon or in very cloudy weather, white to red, yellow or striped, tubular and trumpet-like, 5-lobed, Flowers purple, magenta, yellow or white, opening in late afternoon

Fruit

fruit leathery, 5-ribbed, Anthocarp subglobose to ellipsoid, 7–8 mm. long, black.

How to Grow

Water

Average

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Birds

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Songbirds

Preload 404