Oval Background

Banana

Botanical Name:

Musa

Common Name:

Banana,Bananier

Gallery
Description

Underground stems (corms) rhizomatous, short, pseudostems clustered, [0.5–]3–10 m. Leaf blades unlobed (older leaves often split to midrib), oblong or oblong-elliptic, [0.6–]2–3 × 0.3–0.6 m. Inflorescences pendent [erect]; pistillate flowers crowded, numerous; bracts of staminate flowers imbricate, forming budlike mass at apex of inflorescence. Berries cylindric, usually ± curved, weakly angled in cross section, [10–]20–35 cm, soft, fleshy. x = 10, 11.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Other: Seasonal. Bloom can occur in any season depending on size of plant and climate.

Plant Type

Herb/Forb

Lifespan

Perennial

Preload 404