Oval Background

Sacred bamboo

Botanical Name:

Nandina domestica

Common Name:

Sacred bamboo,Heavenly Bamboo,Nandina,Chinese Sacred Bamboo

Gallery
Description

Berries of the sacred bamboo Despite the common name, it is not a bamboo but an erect evergreen shrub up to 2 m (7 ft) tall by 1.5 m (5 ft) wide, with numerous, usually unbranched stems growing from ground level. The glossy leaves are sometimes deciduous in colder areas, 50–100 cm (20–39 in) long, bi- to tri-pinnately compound, with the individual leaflets 4–11 cm (2–4 in) long and 1.5–3 cm broad. The young leaves in spring are brightly coloured pink to red before turning green; old leaves turn red or purple again before falling. Its petiolate leaves are 50–100 cm long, compound (two or three pinnacles) with leaflets, elliptical to ovate or lanceolate and of entire margins, 2–10 cm long by 0.5–2 cm wide, with petioles swollen at their bases. The inflorescences are panicles axillary or terminal erect with numerous flowers hermaphrodite with numerous ovate-oblong sepals of pinkish white color and spirally imbricated and 6 oblong petals of 4 by 2.5 mm, white, patent at the beginning. The flowers are white, borne in early summer in conical clusters held well above the foliage. The fruit is a bright red berry 5–10 mm diameter, ripening in late autumn and often persisting through the winter.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Ranunculales

Family

Berberidaceae

Genus

Nandina

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Late spring or early summer, Spring

Plant Type

Shrubs, Shrub, Poisonous

Lifespan

Woody

Flower

Flowers are white, 3-6 petaled, less than an inch in size, white, and they grow on an erect terminal of panicles between 10-12" long. Flowers have yellow conspicuous anthers. This plant blooms in late spring.

Fruit

This plant produces bright red berries in terminal panicles in the fall that persist through the winter. They are less than an inch in size.

How to Grow

Water

Average, Mesic

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day), Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Birds

Small Mammals

Songbirds

Preload 404