Oval Background

Oleander

Botanical Name:

Nerium oleander

Common Name:

Oleander,Kaner,Rosebay,Rose Bay,Rose-bay,Rose Laurel

Gallery
Description

Pink Oleander Flower Oleander grows to 2–6 m (6.6–19.7 ft) tall, with erect stems that splay outward as they mature; first-year stems have a glaucous bloom, while mature stems have a grayish bark. The leaves are in pairs or whorls of three, thick and leathery, dark-green, narrow lanceolate, 5–21 cm (2.0–8.3 in) long and 1–3.5 cm (0.39–1.38 in) broad, and with an entire margin filled with minute reticulate venation web typical of eudicots. Leaves are light green and very glossy when young, before maturing to a dull dark green/greenish gray. The flowers grow in clusters at the end of each branch; they are white, pink to red, 2.5–5 cm (0.98–1.97 in) diameter, with a deeply 5-lobed fringed corolla round the central corolla tube. They are often, but not always, sweet-scented. The fruit is a long narrow pair of follicles 5–23 cm (2.0–9.1 in) long, which splits open at maturity to release numerous downy seeds.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Late spring or early summer, Summer, Late summer or early fall, Spring

Plant Type

Shrub, Houseplant, Poisonous, A shrub or small tree.

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody, Evergreen

Flower

Flowers are white, pink, red, lilac, purple, orange, salmon, apricot, or yellow. They are 5-petaled, single, and hose-in-hose or true double. Corolla's are funnelform and have a slender tube. Stamens are attached below the throat. The inflorescence is a terminal cyme and grow all over the plant. They bloom from late spring to late summer., Attractive, fragrant flowers that are white, crimson or pink.

Fruit

Fruits are a slender pair of pod-like follicles that are 5-7" long, green, and have small, fringed seeds. They are not particularly attractive and can lead to litter clean up so dead-head flowers to prevent seed heads from forming.

How to Grow

Water

Mesic, Dry Mesic, Dry

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Partial or Dappled Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Butterflies

Preload 404