Oval Background

Oregano

Botanical Name:

Origanum vulgare

Common Name:

Oregano,Wild Marjoram,English Marjoram,Grove Marjoram,Pot Marjoram,Wintersweet,Creeping Marjoram,Orégano,orégano de España,mejorana silvestre.

Gallery
Description

Oregano (US: /ɔːˈrɛɡənoʊ, ə-/, UK: /ˌɒrɪˈɡɑːnoʊ/; Origanum vulgare) is a flowering plant in the mint family (Lamiaceae). It is native to temperate Western and Southwestern Eurasia and the Mediterranean region.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Lamiales

Family

Origanum - Oregano

Genus

Origanum

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Summer, Late summer or early fall, Other: July - October

Plant Type

Herbs, Perennials, Herb/Forb, Edible, Herb, Herb.

Lifespan

Perennial

How to Grow

Water

Low, Mesic, Dry Mesic, Dry

Sunlight

Full Sun

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Bees

Preload 404