Oval Background

Chinese peony

Botanical Name:

Paeonia lactiflora

Common Name:

Chinese peony,Garden Peony,Peony

Gallery
Description

It is 50–70 cm (20–28 in) tall and broad, with 9-lobed leaves 20–40 cm (8–16 in) long. The flower buds appear in late spring (May in the Northern Hemisphere). They are large and round, opening into fragrant, cup- or bowl-shaped flowers 8–16 cm (3–6 in) in diameter, with 5–10 white, pink, or crimson petals and yellow stamens.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring

Plant Type

Herb/Forb, Perennial

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Mid to late spring very large cup-shaped fragrant blooms

Fruit

Horizontal follicles that split when mature

How to Grow

Water

Mesic, Dry Mesic, Dry

Sunlight

Full Sun to Partial Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Preload 404