Oval Background

Baby rubberplant

Botanical Name:

Peperomia obtusifolia

Common Name:

Baby rubberplant,American Rubber Plant,Baby Rubber Plant,Pepper Face,Rhynchophorum

Gallery
Description

Herbs, perennial, rhizomatous, erect, decumbent, reclining, or somewhat scandent, simple or sparsely branched, 8-40 cm, mostly glabrous, without black, glandular dots. Leaves alternate; petiole 1/5-1/2, mostly ca. 1/3, length of blade, glabrous. Leaf blade highly variable in size and shape, prominently to obscurely pinnately veined, elliptic, broadly elliptic, or spatulate to ovate, obovate, or very broadly ovate or broadly obovate, 2.2-13 × 1.5-5.5 cm, lateral veins arching-ascending, originating from base to about middle of blade, base attenuate, mostly narrowly to broadly cuneate, rarely slightly acuminate, apex obtuse, rounded, retuse, or notched; surfaces mostly glabrous. Spikes mostly terminal, 1-2, densely flowered, 5.5-23 cm; peduncle with microscopic, spiculelike hairs, mature fruiting spikes 3.5-5.5 mm diam. Fruits sessile, ellipsoid, both ends rounded, 0.8-1.1 × 0.4-0.5 mm, faintly longitudinally striate; beak elongate, 0.5-0.7 mm, filiform above narrowly to broadly conic base, straight or S-shaped, abruptly hooked near apex.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Piperales

Family

Piperaceae

Genus

Peperomia

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

Plant Type

Houseplant, Perennial, Poisonous, Herb

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Flowers are white-cream in color and minute. They are crowded on an erect spike (spadix). Flowers have 2 stamens and 0 perianths.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Preload 404