Oval Background

Avocado

Botanical Name:

Persea americana

Common Name:

Avocado,Alligator Pear

Gallery
Description

The avocado (Persea americana), a tree likely originating from south-central Mexico, is classified as a member of the flowering plant family Lauraceae. The fruit of the plant, also called an avocado (or avocado pear or alligator pear), is botanically a large berry containing a single large seed.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Laurales

Family

Lauraceae

Genus

Persea

Characteristics

Plant Type

Edible, Tree

Lifespan

Woody

Preload 404