Oval Background

Moth orchid

Botanical Name:

Phalaenopsis

Common Name:

Moth orchid,Moon Orchid,Moon Orchids,Moth Orchids,Phalaenopsis Orchid,Phalaenopsis Orchids

Gallery
Description

Orchids in the genus Phalaenopsis are monopodial epiphytic, sometimes lithophytic herbs with long, coarse roots and short leafy stems hidden by overlapping leaf bases. The leaves are usually arranged in two rows, relatively large and leathery, oblong to elliptic and sometimes succulent. A few to many, small to large, long-lasting, flat, often fragrant flowers are arranged on erect to hanging racemes or panicles. The sepals and petals are free from and spread widely apart from each other. The lateral sepals are usually larger than the dorsal sepal and the petals much wider than the sepals. The labellum is joined stiffly to the column and has three lobes. The side lobes are erect and more or less parallel to each other and the middle lobe sometimes has a pair of appendages or antennae.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Orchidales

Family

Orchidaceae

Genus

Phalaenopsis

Characteristics

Plant Type

Epiphyte, Houseplant

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Flowers usually in white, pink, and purple in various patterns. 2 true petals, 3 sepals, a "lip", and a "column" that contains the reproductive parts.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day), Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight)

Preload 404