Oval Background

Red-leaf Philodendron

Botanical Name:

Philodendron erubescens

Common Name:

Red-leaf Philodendron,Blushing philodendron

Gallery
Description

Philodendron erubescens, blushing philodendron, is a species of flowering plant in the family Araceae, native to Colombia. It is a robust evergreen climber growing to 3–6 m (10–20 ft), with red stems and heart-shaped leaves up to 40 cm (16 in) in length. The flowers are deep red, fragrant spathes up to 15 cm (6 in) long, in summer and autumn.The specific epithet erubescens means "blushing".With a minimum temperature of 15 °C (59 °F), in temperate regions it must be grown under glass or as a houseplant. It has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.Hybrids of P. erubescens with other Philodendron species are common in cultivation, for instance P. 'Pink Princess'.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Alismatales

Family

Araceae

Genus

Philodendron

Characteristics

Plant Type

Herb/Forb, Vine

Lifespan

Perennial

How to Grow

Sunlight

Partial or Dappled Shade, Partial Shade to Full Shade

Preload 404