Oval Background

Fall phlox

Botanical Name:

Phlox paniculata

Common Name:

Fall phlox,Perennial phlox,Autumn Phlox,Cross-leaved Phlox,Garden Phlox,Summer Phlox,Tall Phlox

Gallery
Description

Fall phlox is a showy clump-former, reaching a height of 3-4 ft. The pink, lavender, or rarely white flowers are borne in a 4-8 in. wide, terminal cluster. A pyramidal cluster of white to pink or lavender flowers atop a stout, smooth, erect stem. The stem’s narrow, oval leaves are 4-7 in. long. If found in the wilds beyond its natural range, this species has probably escaped from cultivation. The plant has been widely used as a medicinal herb; the leaf extract is used as a laxative and for treating boils. Many color forms are found in gardens. The very similar Large-leaved Phlox (P. amplifolia) has a hairy stem, only 6-15 leaf pairs below the flower cluster, and a hairless corolla tube; it is found in the southern Appalachian Mountains.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Solanales

Family

Polemoniaceae

Genus

Phlox

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Summer, Jun, Jul, Aug

Plant Type

Herb, Native Plant, Perennial, Wildflower

Lifespan

Perennial

Plant Height

3-6 ft.

Flower

Garden phlox has fragrant, tubular, pink-purple, blue to lavender to purple to white florets (to 3/4” diameter) that are densely packed in large, tiered, domed terminal clusters (to 6-8"). Florets have a long corolla tube and five flat petal-like lobes. The calyx is tubular, ribbed, with 5 lobes, and is subulate. The corolla is salverform and 5-lobed. Flowers bloom from July to August.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours), Sun

Soil

Organic, Loam

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Pollinators

Preload 404