Oval Background

Norway spruce

Botanical Name:

Picea abies

Common Name:

Norway spruce,Épinette de norvège,European Spruce,Spruce,Common Spruce

Gallery
Description

An 1885 illustration of P. abies, showing the cones and leaves. Norway spruce is a large, fast-growing evergreen coniferous tree growing 35–55 m (115–180 ft) tall and with a trunk diameter of 1 to 1.5 m (39 to 59 in). It can grow fast when young, up to 1 m (3 ft) per year for the first 25 years under good conditions, but becomes slower once over 20 m (65 ft) tall. The shoots are orange-brown and glabrous (hairless). The leaves are needle-like with blunt tips, 12–24 mm (⁄32–⁄16 in) long, quadrangular in cross-section (not flattened), and dark green on all four sides with inconspicuous stomatal lines. The seed cones are 9–17 cm (3 ⁄2–6 ⁄4 in) long (the longest of any spruce), and have bluntly to sharply triangular-pointed scale tips. They are green or reddish, maturing brown 5–7 months after pollination. The seeds are black, 4–5 mm (⁄32–⁄16 in) long, with a pale brown 15-millimetre (⁄8-inch) wing.The tallest measured Norway spruce is 62.26 m (204 ft) tall and grows near Ribnica na Pohorju, Slovenia.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Pinales

Family

Pinaceae

Genus

Picea

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Late spring or early summer, Summer

Plant Type

Tree

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody

Flower

Yellow-brown male flowers and purple female flowers.

Fruit

4-6 in chestnut brown pendulous cones with thin scales that are irregularly toothed and cylindrical. Cone color may include: pink and brown. Cones are 4-6" long and 1-2" in diameter.

How to Grow

Water

Wet, Wet Mesic, Mesic, Dry Mesic, Dry

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Songbirds

Preload 404