Oval Background

Common plantain

Botanical Name:

Plantago major

Common Name:

Common plantain,Plantain majeur,Broad-leaved plantain,Cart Track Plant,Cuckoo’s bread,Doorweed,Dooryard plantain,Englishman’s-foot,Great plantain,Plantain,Ripple grass,Roundelay plantain,Slan-lus,Snake-plant,Snakeweed,Waybread,Waybroad,Whiteman’s-foot,Llantén,plantén,plantain.

Gallery
Description

Plantago major is an herbaceous perennial plant with a rosette of leaves 15–30 cm (6–12 in) in diameter.Each leaf is oval-shaped, 5–20 cm (2–8 in) long and 4–9 cm (1.6–3.5 in) broad, rarely up to 30 cm (12 in) long and 17 cm (7 in) broad, with an acute apex, a smooth margin, and a distinct petiole almost as long as the leaf itself. There are five to nine conspicuous veins over the length of the leaf. The flowers are small, greenish-brown with purple stamens, produced in a dense spike 5–15 cm (2–6 in) long on top of a stem 13–15 cm (5–6 in) tall and rarely to 70 cm (28 in) tall.Plantain is wind-pollinated, and propagates primarily by seeds, which are held on the long, narrow spikes which rise well above the foliage. Each plant can produce up to 20,000 seeds, which are very small and oval-shaped, with a bitter taste.There are three subspecies: Plantago major subsp. major. Plantago major subsp. intermedia (DC.) Arcang. Plantago major subsp. winteri (Wirtg.) W.Ludw.   Plantago major is notable for its ability to colonize compacted and disturbed soils, and to survive repeated trampling.   Developing fruits of Plantago major   Cultivar 'Rubrifolia' of Plantago major

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Plantaginales

Family

Plantaginaceae

Genus

Plantago

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Summer

Plant Type

Edible, Perennial, Weed, An extremely variable, usually robust, glabrous or pubescent herb, with short stout erect stem and numerous adventitious roots.

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Flowers appear April to September and are inconspicuous greenish-brown with white to purple stamens. Narrow cylindrical, dense spike of greenish flowers clustered on spikes from the center of plant and seeds form all down the flower stem.

Fruit

Capsules are split across the middle into 2 equal segments containing 6-20 brown, glossy, ridged seeds. Seeds are edible by wildlife., Capsule globose or subconic, 2-3 mm. long, 3-34-seeded.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Preload 404