Oval Background

Common coleus

Botanical Name:

Plectranthus scutellarioides

Common Name:

Common coleus,Coleus,Plectranthus scutellarioides,Painted nettle,Coleus blumei,Solenostemon scutellarioides

Gallery
Description

Plectranthus scutellarioides, commonly known as coleus, is a species of flowering plant in the family Lamiaceae (the mint or deadnettle family), native to southeast Asia through to Australia. Typically growing to 60–75 cm (24–30 in) tall and wide, it is a bushy, woody-based evergreen perennial, widely grown for the highly decorative variegated leaves found in cultivated varieties. Another common name is painted nettle, reflecting its relationship to deadnettles (Lamium species), which are in the same family. (True nettles and their close kin are in the family Urticaceae.) The synonyms Coleus blumei and Solenostemon scutellarioides are also widely used names for this species.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Lamiales

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

Coleus

Preload 404