Oval Background

Little hogweed

Botanical Name:

Portulaca oleracea

Common Name:

Little hogweed,Common purslane,Garden purslane,Green purslane,Pursley,Wild portulaca,Purslane,Pusley,Pourpier,Verdolaga,Little Hog Weed,Moss Rose,Pigwee,Pigweed,Portulaca,Purselane,Red Root,Rock Moss,Purslain,Pusky,Wild purslane

Gallery
Description

Portulaca oleracea flower. Purslane has smooth, reddish, mostly prostrate stems and the leaves, which may be alternate or opposite, are clustered at stem joints and ends. The yellow flowers have five regular parts and are up to 6 mm (0.24 in) wide. Depending upon rainfall, the flowers appear at any time during the year. The flowers open singly at the center of the leaf cluster for only a few hours on sunny mornings. The tiny seeds are formed in a pod, which opens when the seeds are mature. Purslane has a taproot with fibrous secondary roots and is able to tolerate poor compacted soils and drought.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Caryophyllales

Family

Portulacaceae – Purslane family

Genus

Portulaca L. – purslane

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Fall, Spring, Summer

Plant Type

Annuals, Herbs, Annual, Edible, Ground Cover, Succulent, Weed, Prostrate, much-branched, succulent annual forming a spreading mat, or infrequently ascending, stems and leaves green or flushed red.

Lifespan

Annual

Flower

Flowers are small (1/4 inch), yellow, and have five heart-shaped petals that can appear any time of year. They can be found in the cluster of leaves at the stem end and they open only briefly in the morning hours., Sepals (2.5–)3–4.5(–5.5) mm long, crested and winged along the midline upwards; petals 5, yellow (very rarely pale pink), 3–8 mm long, emarginate to bilobed; stamens 7–12; stigma 3–6-branched.

Fruit

An egg-shaped capsule that will scatter tiny, black, shiny seed when it splits open., Capsule dehiscing just below the middle, lid conical, chartaceous, constricted 2/3 up, the apical portion thinner, nipple-like and retaining 1 or more seeds above the constriction; seeds orbicular-reniform, 0.65–1 mm long, testa cells stellate, often also tuberculate and/or papillose.

How to Grow

Water

Average

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Preload 404