Oval Background

European plum

Botanical Name:

Prunus domestica

Common Name:

European plum,Prunier damas,Plum

Gallery
Description

Shrubs or trees, sometimes suckering, 20–60(–100) dm, not or slightly thorny. Twigs with axillary end buds, usually hairy, sometimes glabrous. Leaves deciduous; petiole 6–20 mm, glabrous or hairy on adaxial surface or both surfaces, eglandular or glandular distally or on margins at bases of blades, glands 1–3; blade elliptic to obovate, (2.5–)4–7(–9) × 1.5–5 cm, base cuneate to obtuse, margins singly to doubly crenate-serrate, teeth blunt, glandular, apex usually acute to abruptly acuminate, sometimes obtuse, abaxial surface hairy (especially along veins), adaxial glabrous or midribs hairy. Inflorescences solitary flowers or 2-flowered fascicles. Pedicels (2–)10–20 mm, glabrous or hairy. Flowers blooming before or at leaf emergence; hypanthium cupulate, 3–5 mm, glabrous externally; sepals spreading to reflexed, ovate-elliptic to lanceolate, 3.5–6 mm, margins glandular-toothed, ciliate, surfaces glabrous or hairy; petals white, oblong to suborbiculate, 7–14 mm; ovaries glabrous. Drupes blue-black (green, yellow, or red in cultivars), ellipsoid to globose, 15–35 mm, glabrous; mesocarps fleshy; stones ovoid to ellipsoid, strongly flattened. 2n = 48.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Rosales

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Prunus

Characteristics

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub or tree.

Lifespan

Woody

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Pollinators

Preload 404