Oval Background

Cherry laurel

Botanical Name:

Prunus laurocerasus

Common Name:

Cherry laurel,Common cherry laurel,Laurel cherry,English Laurel,Versailles Laurel,Common Laurel

Gallery
Description

Shrubs or trees, sometimes suckering, 20–60(–100) dm, not thorny. Twigs with terminal end buds, glabrous. Leaves persistent; petiole 5–15 mm, glabrous, eglandular; blade elliptic to obovate, 6–18 × 3–7 cm, base cuneate to obtuse, margins remotely serrulate or nearly entire, teeth blunt, glandular, apex abruptly short-acuminate, apicula acute, surfaces glabrous, abaxial glandular, glands 1–several, proximal, flat, circular to oval. Inflorescences 26–32-flowered, racemes; central axes (35–)55–130 mm, leafless at bases. Pedicels 1–5 mm, glabrous. Flowers blooming before leaf emergence; hypanthium cupulate, 3–4 mm, glabrous externally; sepals spreading, triangular, 0.7–1.2 mm, margins usually entire, sometimes with deciduous glands, ciliate in spots, surfaces glabrous or hairy; petals white, obovate or broadly elliptic to suborbiculate, 3–5 mm; ovaries glabrous. Drupes deep purple-red to nearly black, ovoid to conic-ovoid, 13–17 mm, glabrous; mesocarps fleshy to leathery; stones ovoid, not flattened.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Rosales

Family

Prunus - Flowering Trees

Genus

Prunus

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring

Plant Type

Shrubs, Poisonous, Shrub, Tree

Lifespan

Woody

Flower

Flowers are white, fragrant, less than an inch in size, and have 20 stamens. Inflorescence is an axillary, dense, cylindrical raceme that grows up to 4" long.

Fruit

Fruits are globose-ovoid berry-like drupes that are purple-black in color and less than an inch in size.

How to Grow

Water

Average

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day), Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight), Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Birds

Butterflies

Pollinators

Songbirds

Preload 404