Oval Background

Pomegranate

Botanical Name:

Punica granatum

Common Name:

Pomegranate,Carthaginian Apple,Granada,Granate Apple,Annar,Granado,granada.

Gallery
Description

A pomegranate shrub growing in the Draa River valley of southern Morocco A shrub or small tree growing 5 to 10 m (16 to 33 ft) high, the pomegranate has multiple spiny branches and is extremely long-lived, with some specimens in France surviving for 200 years. P. granatum leaves are opposite or subopposite, glossy, narrow oblong, entire, 3–7 cm (1 ⁄4–2 ⁄4 in) long and 2 cm (⁄4 in) broad. The flowers are bright red and 3 cm (1 ⁄4 in) in diameter, with three to seven petals. Some fruitless varieties are grown for the flowers alone. Fruit, sarcotesta and seedsEdit   An opened pomegranate   Pomegranate flower   Fruit setting Red-purple in color, the pomegranate fruit husk has two parts: an outer, hard pericarp, and an inner, spongy mesocarp (white "albedo"), which comprises the fruit inner wall where seeds attach. Membranes of the mesocarp are organized as nonsymmetrical chambers that contain seeds inside sarcotestas, which are embedded without attachment to the mesocarp. Containing juice, the sarcotesta is formed as a thin membrane derived from the epidermal cells of the seeds. The number of seeds in a pomegranate can vary from 200 to about 1,400.Botanically, the edible fruit is a berry with seeds and pulp produced from the ovary of a single flower. The fruit is intermediate in size between a lemon and a grapefruit, 5–12 cm (2–5 in) in diameter with a rounded shape and thick, reddish husk.In mature fruits, the juice obtained by compressing the seeds yields a sour flavor due to low pH (4.4) and high contents of polyphenols, which may cause a red indelible stain on fabrics. Primarily, the pigmentation of pomegranate juice results from the presence of anthocyanins and ellagitannins.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Myrtales

Family

Punica - Pomegranates

Genus

Punica

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Fall, Summer

Plant Type

Fruit, Shrubs, Shrub, Tree, Edible, Shrub.

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody

Flower

1 in. orange, red, pink, yellow, or white flowers 1 1/4" wide with crepe paper-like petals cluster at the ends of branches in early summer to fall., Flowers orange-red or crimson, showy, ± 2.5 cm. wide.

Fruit

This fruit is usually about the size of a large orange 2"-4" in diameter. Once the leathery outer skin is removed, hundreds of red “seeds” are revealed. Although we may call these little fruit “seeds”, they are botanically known as arils. An aril is a fleshy, juicy, brightly colored tissue, which covers the actual seed., 2 to 3.5 in. edible fruit in fall; thick rind, seedy and tart, Fruit 3.5–12.5 cm. in diameter, but usually about the size of an orange.

How to Grow

Water

Low, Average, Mesic, Dry Mesic, Dry

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Birds

Bees

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Preload 404