Oval Background

Scarlet firethorn

Botanical Name:

Pyracantha coccinea

Common Name:

Scarlet firethorn,Buisson ardent,Egyptian Thorn,Everlasting Thorn,Fire Bush,Scarlet Pyracantha

Gallery
Description

Plants: crowns spreading, 10–60 dm. Stems: young twigs gray-hairy, glabrescent later. Leaves: stipules 4–8 mm; petiole 2–5 mm; blade elliptic or ovate to lanceolate or oblanceolate, 2–4 × 0.7–1.5 cm, base cuneate, margins finely crenulate-serrulate, apex acute, rarely obtuse, abaxial surface slightly hairy when young, glabrescent, adaxial glabrous. Inflorescences 3–4 cm diam.; bracteoles in distal axils 4–10 × 3–4 mm. Pedicels 3–10 mm, with coarse pale hairs. Flowers 6–8 mm diam.; hypanthium finely hairy; sepals triangular, 1.5–2 mm, apex acute; petals suborbiculate, 3–5 mm, apex rounded. Pomes bright red, 5–8 mm diam.; pedicels 5–12 mm. 2n = 34 (Europe).

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Rosales

Family

Pyracantha - Firethorns

Genus

Pyracantha

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Summer, Mar, Apr, May, Jun

Plant Type

Shrubs, Shrub

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Flowers are white, foetid, and less than an inch in size. They persist into winter. Inflorescence is a corymb on spurs of last year's growth that are 1-1.5" in size.

Fruit

Fruits are showy orange-red globose berries that are less than an inch in size, attract birds, and persist into winter., Pomes bright red.

How to Grow

Water

Low, Average

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Birds

Songbirds

Preload 404