Oval Background

Common buckthorn

Botanical Name:

Rhamnus cathartica

Common Name:

Common buckthorn,European or common buckthorn,Nerprun cathartique

Gallery
Description

Shrubs or trees, (1–)2–8 m, armed with thorns. Branchlets dark to reddish gray or purple, glabrous. Leaves deciduous (often present well after frost), usually opposite to subopposite, rarely alternate, sometimes fascicled on short shoots; petiole 10–27 mm; blade dull green abaxially, glossy darker green adaxially, usually ovate to elliptic-ovate, sometimes broadly elliptic or nearly orbiculate, (2–)4–7 cm, usually 1–2 times longer than wide, herbaceous, base rounded to rounded-truncate or slightly subcordate, margins crenate-serrate, apex acute to rounded, often abruptly short-acuminate, both surfaces glabrous; secondary veins 2–4 pairs, all diverging at nearly same angle or proximal diverging more obtusely. Inflorescences fascicles or flowers solitary. Pedicels 2–4 mm. Sepals 4. Petals 4. Drupes black, globose to depressed-globose, 5–6(–8) mm; stones 3–4. 2n = 24.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Rhamnales

Family

Rhamnaceae

Genus

Rhamnus

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Fall

Plant Type

Poisonous, Tree

Flower

Small, 4-5-parted.

Fruit

Fleshy, black berry. 0.2 in. glossy black fruit in fall

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)

Benefits
Attracts

Songbirds

Preload 404