Oval Background

Rhododendron

Botanical Name:

Rhododendron

Common Name:

Rhododendron,Azalea,Rosebay

Gallery
Description

Rhododendron is a genus of shrubs and small to (rarely) large trees, the smallest species growing to 10–100 cm (4–40 in) tall, and the largest, R. protistum var. giganteum, reported to 30 m (100 ft) tall. The leaves are spirally arranged; leaf size can range from 1–2 cm (0.4–0.8 in) to over 50 cm (20 in), exceptionally 100 cm (40 in) in R. sinogrande. They may be either evergreen or deciduous. In some species, the undersides of the leaves are covered with scales (lepidote) or hairs (indumentum). Some of the best known species are noted for their many clusters of large flowers. There are alpine species with small flowers and small leaves, and tropical species such as section Vireya that often grow as epiphytes. Species in this genus may be part of the heath complex in oak-heath forests in eastern North America.They have frequently been divided based on the presence or absence of scales on the abaxial (lower) leaf surface (lepidote or elepidote). These scales, unique to subgenus Rhododendron, are modified hairs consisting of a polygonal scale attached by a stalk.Rhododendron are characterised by having inflorescences with scarious (dry) perulae, a chromosome number of x=13, fruit that has a septicidal capsule, an ovary that is superior (or nearly so), stamens that have no appendages, and agglutinate (clumped) pollen.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Late spring or early summer

Plant Type

Shrub, Poisonous

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full Sun to Partial Shade, Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Hummingbirds

Pollinators

Specialized Bees

Preload 404