Oval Background

American red raspberry

Botanical Name:

Rubus idaeus

Common Name:

American red raspberry,Red raspberry,Framboisier,Wild red raspberry,Raspberry,Blackberry,Dewberry,Raspberries

Gallery
Description

Shrubs, 5–25 dm, armed or unarmed. Stems biennial, erect, glabrescent, eglandular or stipitate-glandular, strongly pruinose; prickles absent or sparse to dense, erect, weak, 1–4 mm, broad-based; bristles present or absent. Leaves deciduous, pinnately compound; stipules filiform, 5–10 mm; petiole unarmed or with prickles, strigose or glabrous, glandular or eglandular; terminal leaflets petiolulate, lateral sessile or subsessile; leaflets 3–5(–7), terminal ovate to lanceolate, 7–15 × 4–11 cm, base rounded to cordate, unlobed or 2-lobed, margins serrate to doubly serrate, apex acute to attenuate, abaxial surfaces unarmed or with prickles, strongly white-tomentose, eglandular or glandular. Inflorescences terminal and axillary, (1–)3–7(–20)-flowered, racemiform. Pedicels unarmed or prickles sparse, hooked, glabrous or sparsely pubescent, stipitate-glandular or eglandular. Flowers bisexual; petals white to greenish white, spatulate to obovate, 5–10 mm; filaments filiform or slightly dilated basally; ovaries pubescent. Fruits usually red to whitish, rarely amber, globose to conic, 0.5–2 cm; drupelets 10–60, coherent, separating from torus.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Rosales

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Rubus

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Fall, Summer, Jun, Jul

Plant Type

Shrub, Edible, Perennial

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Flowers are in clusters, but are occasionally solitary. Each flower has five petals, five sepals, five bracts, numerous stamens, and several pistils clustered on a cone-shaped core known as a receptacle. Blooms from April to June.

Fruit

Botanically the fruits are not berries (though they are usually called berries)– they are instead made of many small drupes. The fruits hold together in a hollow cone. Cultivars exist in various colors and tend to be more productive than the straight species., Red

How to Grow

Water

Mesic

Sunlight

Full Sun to Partial Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours), Sun, Part Shade, Shade

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Butterflies

Pollinators

Small Mammals

Songbirds

Warning

Plant has thorns or prickles.

Preload 404