Oval Background

Blackeyed susan

Botanical Name:

Rudbeckia hirta

Common Name:

Blackeyed susan,Black-eyed susan,Common black-eyed susan,Brown-eyed susan,Yellow Ox-eye Daisy,Brown Betty,Golden Jerusalem,English Bull's Eye,Yellow Daisy,Black Eyed Susan,Gloriosa Daisy

Gallery
Description

Annuals, biennials, or perennials, to 100 cm (taprooted or roots fibrous). Stems hispid to hirsute (hairs spreading, 1+ mm). Leaves: blades elliptic, lanceolate, or ovate (not lobed), bases attenuate to cuneate, margins entire or serrate, apices acute, faces hispid to hirsute; basal petiolate, blades 8–30 × 0.5–7 cm; cauline petiolate or sessile, blades (sometimes pandurate) 3–20 × 0.4–4 cm. Heads borne singly or (2–5) in loose, corymbiform arrays. Phyllaries to 3 cm (faces hispid to hirsute). Receptacles hemispheric to ovoid; paleae 4–6 mm, apices acute, often attenuate, abaxial tips hirsute to hispid. Ray florets 8–16; laminae (usually uniformly yellow to yellow-orange or with a basal maroon splotch, sometimes mostly maroon) elliptic to oblong or oblanceolate, 15–45 × 5–10 mm, abaxially hispid to hirsute. Discs 12–22 × 10–20 mm. Disc florets 250–500+; corollas proximally yellowish green, distally brown-purple, 3–4.2 mm; style branches ca. 1.5 mm, apices subulate. Cypselae 1.5–2.7 mm; pappi 0.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Asterales

Family

Rudbeckias

Genus

Rudbeckia

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Summer, Spring, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Plant Type

Annuals, Perennials, Herb/Forb, Annual, Herb, Native Plant, Perennial, Wildflower

Lifespan

Annual, Biennial, Perennial

Plant Height

1-3 ft.

Flower

2"-4" whorl of involucral bracts that flower on a head with 10 to 20 bright orange-yellow to red rays surrounding a dark purplish brown egg-shaped dome. Blooms from May to July, producing long-lasting cut flowers and cutting encourages the plants to send out more blossoms. They are yellow to darker yellow at the center.

Fruit

Small brown seeds late summer. Displays from July to October.

How to Grow

Water

Average, Mesic, Medium

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours), Sun

Soil

Moist to dry, well-drained soils. Juglones tolerant

Benefits
Ornamental

Color, Showy, Blooms ornamental, Wildflower meadow, Pocket prairie

Attracts

Birds

Butterflies

Bees

Pollinators

Small Mammals

Songbirds

Preload 404