Oval Background

Meadow Sage

Botanical Name:

Salvia nemorosa

Common Name:

Meadow Sage,Woodland Sage,Balkan Clary,Perennial Woodland Sage,Salvia,Violet Sage,Ornamental Meadow Sage

Gallery
Description

Salvia nemorosa, the woodland sage or Balkan clary, is a hardy herbaceous perennial plant native to a wide area of central Europe and Western Asia. It is an attractive plant that is easy to grow and propagate, with the result that it has been passed around by gardeners for many years. Its wide distribution, long history, and the ease with which it hybridizes have resulted in many cultivars and hybrids—along with problems in clearly identifying the hybrids and their relationship with S. nemorosa. It was named and described by Carl Linnaeus in 1762, with nemorosa ("of woods") referring to its typical habitat in groves and woods.In northern Britain, Salvia nemorosa and Salvia pratensis are both in danger of disappearing due to depredation from slugs.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Late spring or early summer, Summer, Late summer or early fall

Plant Type

Herb/Forb, Perennial

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Lavender to violet-blue flowers with reddish-purple bracts densely packed in whorls on racemes held above the leaves June to September in flushes.

How to Grow

Water

Mesic, Dry Mesic, Dry

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Bats

Songbirds

Preload 404