Oval Background

Black elderberry

Botanical Name:

Sambucus nigra

Common Name:

Black elderberry,Black Elder,Elder,Elderberry,European Elderberry,Sauco,saúco,zahuco,flor de tilo,sauco de Europa,rayán,asauco,sauco blanco.

Gallery
Description

Fruit cluster   Flowers Elderberry is a deciduous shrub or small tree growing to 6 m (20 ft) tall and wide, rarely reaching 10 m (33 ft) tall. The bark, light grey when young, changes to a coarse grey outer bark with lengthwise furrowing, lenticels prominent. The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs, 10–30 cm long, pinnate with five to seven (rarely nine) leaflets, the leaflets 5–12 cm long and 3–5 cm broad, with a serrated margin. The young stems are hollow.The hermaphroditic flowers have five stamens, which are borne in large, flat corymbs 10–25 cm diameter in late spring to mid-summer, the individual flowers are ivory white, 5–6 mm diameter, with five petals; they are pollinated by flies. The fruit is a glossy, dark purple to black berry 3–5 mm diameter, produced in drooping clusters in late autumn; they are an important food for many fruit-eating birds, notably blackcaps. In subtropical areas of North America, fruit may be borne in July as well.   Range of European Sambucus nigra   Natural range of North American Sambucus nigra subspecies SubspeciesEdit See also: Sambucus There are several other closely related species, native to Asia and North America, which are similar, and sometimes treated as subspecies of Sambucus nigra. The blue or Mexican elderberry, Sambucus mexicana, is now generally treated as one or two subspecies of Sambucus nigra subsp. canadensis and Sambucus nigra subsp. caerulea.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Dipsacales

Family

Caprifoliaceae

Genus

Sambucus

Characteristics

Plant Type

Shrub, Tree, Shrub.

Lifespan

Woody, Perennial

Flower

Yellowish white to cream flowers on large 5" to 8" flat-topped umble-like cymes in summer. Flowers smell musky.

Fruit

Lustrous glossy black fruits 3/8" across in late summer to fall.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Songbirds

Preload 404