Oval Background

Dwarf umbrella tree

Botanical Name:

Schefflera arboricola

Common Name:

Dwarf umbrella tree,Australian Ivy Palm,Dwarf Hawaiian Schefflera,Dwarf Schefflera,Hawaiian Umbrella Tree,Parasol plant,Umbrella Plant

Gallery
Description

Schefflera arboricola is a flowering plant in the family Araliaceae, native to Taiwan as well as Hainan. Its common name is dwarf umbrella tree, as it appears to be a smaller version of the umbrella tree, Schefflera actinophylla.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Apiales

Family

Araliaceae

Genus

Schefflera

Characteristics

Plant Type

Shrub, Shrub.

Lifespan

Woody

Flower

Grown as a houseplant it seldom flowers. Very small red flowers grow on compound panicles.

Fruit

Orange-red drupes that turn black when they mature.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Preload 404