Oval Background

Stonecrop

Botanical Name:

Sedum

Common Name:

Stonecrop,Orpin,Roseroot,Sedum

Gallery
Description

Herbs, annual, biennial, or perennial, rarely subshrubs, not viviparous, 0.2–10 dm, glabrous or hairy. Stems erect, ascending, procumbent, or creeping, usually much-branched, sometimes succulent, usually hardly secondarily thickened, base sometimes slightly woody. Leaves deciduous or persistent, rarely rosulate, sometimes forming dense rosettes, usually alternate, sometimes opposite or in whorls of 3–5[–6], ± alike, petiolate or sessile, not connate basally; blade linear to orbiculate or spatulate, terete, semiterete, or subterete, rarely laminar, 0.1–8 cm, usually ± succulent, base spurred or not, margins entire, (with 1 abaxial apical hydathode); veins not conspicuous. Inflorescences terminal or axillary cymes (sometimes compound, cincinnate, less often simple). Pedicels present or absent. Flowers erect, (3–)5–8[–12]-merous; sepals distinct and spurred or slightly connate basally, (green), equal or strongly unequal; petals spreading or erect at anthesis, usually distinct or slightly connate basally, [connate for 1/3–2/3 their lengths], yellow, white, pink, purple, or reddish, sometimes red-lineolate (often with reddish keel and adaxial subapical appendage), margins entire; calyx and corolla not circumscissile; nectaries oblong, square, transversely oblong, reniform, or spatulate; stamens 2 times as many as sepals, rarely as many as sepals; filaments of epipetalous stamens usually adnate basally, filaments of antipetalous stamens usually distinct, rarely connate basally; pistils erect, slightly connate basally to almost distinct, (usually sessile with broad base); styles equaling or shorter than ovary. Fruits erect or spreading. Seeds ovoid to ellipsoid, (usually ca. 1 mm), reticulate or reticulate-papillose. 2n = 4–ca. 640.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Fall, Spring, Summer

Plant Type

Cactus/Succulent, Ground Cover, Perennial, Poisonous, Succulent

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

The flowers usually have 4-6 petals. There are typically twice as many stamens as petals. They are general in cymes and star-shaped. Varies per species.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Butterflies

Pollinators

Songbirds

Preload 404