Oval Background

Garden tomato

Botanical Name:

Solanum lycopersicum

Common Name:

Garden tomato,Tomato,Tomatoes,Tomate,tomate de riñón,tomate grande,tomate común.

Gallery
Description

The tomato is the edible, often red, berry of the plant Solanum lycopersicum, commonly known as a tomato plant. The species originated in western South America and Central America. The Nahuatl (the language used by the Aztecs) word tomatl gave rise to the Spanish word tomate, from which the English word tomato derived. Its domestication and use as a cultivated food may have originated with the indigenous peoples of Mexico. The Aztecs used tomatoes in their cooking at the time of the Spanish conquest of the Aztec Empire, and after the Spanish encountered the tomato for the first time after their contact with the Aztecs, they brought the plant to Europe. From there, the tomato was introduced to other parts of the European-colonized world during the 16th century. Lycopersicon lycopersicum (L.) H. Karst.Lycopersicon esculentum Mill. Tomatoes are a significant source of umami flavor. The tomato is consumed in diverse ways, raw or cooked, in many dishes, sauces, salads, and drinks. While tomatoes are fruits—botanically classified as berries—they are commonly used as a vegetable ingredient or side dish. Numerous varieties of the tomato plant are widely grown in temperate climates across the world, with greenhouses allowing for the production of tomatoes throughout all seasons of the year. Tomato plants typically grow to 1–3 meters (3–10 ft) in height. They are vines that have a weak stem that sprawls and typically needs support. Indeterminate tomato plants are perennials in their native habitat, but are cultivated as annuals. Determinate, or bush, plants are annuals that stop growing at a certain height and produce a crop all at once. The size of the tomato varies according to the cultivar, with a range of 1–10 cm (⁄2–4 in) in width.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Solanales

Family

Solanaceae

Genus

Solanum

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Other: Varies greatly by species and cultivated variety., Spring, Summer

Plant Type

Vine, Annual, Edible, Poisonous, Vegetable, Herb.

Lifespan

Perennial, Annual

Flower

Yellow 5 petaled blooms with recurved petals in clusters of 3 to 12. Stamens are partially fused to the pistils.

Fruit

A red or yellow berry, though cultivars exist in oranges, greens, pinks, and purples in various sizes., Fruit red, orange or yellow, globose, ovoid to pyriform berries, 1–10 cm diameter, often depressed or irregularly lobed, glabrous and smooth, pericarp thick, sweet-tasting

How to Grow

Water

Mesic

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Pollinators

Preload 404