Oval Background

Canada goldenrod

Botanical Name:

Solidago canadensis

Common Name:

Canada goldenrod,Verge d’or du canada,Canadian goldenrod,Tall goldenrod,Giant goldenrod,Goldenrod,Common Goldenrod,Meadow Goldenrod

Gallery
Description

Plants 30–150(–200) cm; rhizomes short to long creeping. Stems 1–20+, erect, glabrate proximally or sparsely strigoso-villous, becoming more densely so distal to mid stem. Leaves: basal 0; proximal to mid cauline usually withering by flowering, tapering to sessile bases, blades narrowly ovate-lanceolate, 50–190 × 5–30 mm, margins sharply serrate, 3-nerved, apices acuminate, abaxial faces glabrous or more commonly hairy along main nerves, adaxial glabrous or slightly scabrous; mid to distal similar, 30–50(–120) × 8–12 mm, largest near mid stem, reduced distally, margins usually serrate or serrulate (teeth 3–8), sometimes entire proximal to arrays. Heads (70–)150–1300+, secund, in secund pyramidal-paniculiform arrays (obscurely so and club-shaped thyrsiform in small plants or shoots with small arrays), branches divergent and recurved, branches and peduncles hairy. Peduncles 3–3.4 mm, bracteoles 0–3, linear-triangular. Involucres narrowly campanulate, 1.7–2.5(–3) mm. Phyllaries in 3–4 series, strongly unequal, acute to obtuse; outer lanceolate, inner linear-lanceolate. Ray florets (5–)8–14(–18); laminae 0.5–1.5 × 0.15–0.3(–0.5) mm. Disc florets (2–)3–6(–8); corollas 2.2–2.8(–3) mm, lobes 0.4–0.8(–1) mm. Cypselae (narrowly obconic) 1–1.5 mm (ribbed), sparsely strigose; pappi 1.8–2.2 mm.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Asterales

Family

Solidago - Goldenrods

Genus

Solidago

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Late summer or early fall, Fall, Late fall or early winter, Summer, Sep, Oct, Nov

Plant Type

Perennials, Herb/Forb, Herbaceous Perennial, Native Plant, Perennial, Herb

Lifespan

Perennial

Plant Height

3-6 ft.

Flower

Branching clusters of yellow flower heads at the top of the plant. Pyramidal clusters of flowers are broadly spreading and cascading, with 100 to 1300+ flowers in the cluster. Flowers are about 1/8 inch across with usually 8 to 15 petals (ray flowers) surrounding a central disc with usually 3 to 6 disc flowers. Commercially, can be used as a filler flower in floral arrangements. In the garden, it blooms in late summer to fall when other summer flowers are done blooming. Blooms from August to October.

Fruit

This brown seed is oblong-shaped with white hair attached to the tip to allow dispersal by the wind.

How to Grow

Water

Average, Mesic, Medium

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Sun, Part Shade

Soil

Caliche type, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay.

Benefits
Ornamental

Showy, Wildflower meadow, Blooms ornamental

Attracts

Birds

Butterflies

Bees

Pollinators

Preload 404