Oval Background

Spathiphyllum

Botanical Name:

Spathiphyllum

Common Name:

Spathiphyllum,Mauna Loa Peace Lily,Peace Lily,Spathe Flower,White Sails

Gallery
Description

Spathiphyllum is a genus of about 47 species of monocotyledonous flowering plants in the family Araceae, native to tropical regions of the Americas and southeastern Asia. Certain species of Spathiphyllum are commonly known as spath or peace lilies.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Plant Type

Herb/Forb, Herb, Houseplant, Poisonous

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

The inflorescence is spadix and spathe with white, sail-like 4 inch to 12 inch blooms above the foliage. The spathe is white to greenish-white, oblong to oblong-lanceolate, and cuspidate. It is concave to flat, has an acuminate tip, and spreads or curves around the spadix. The spadix is greenish-white or cream, shorter than spathe; peduncle exceeding foliage.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Partial or Dappled Shade, Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Preload 404