Oval Background

Japanese meadowsweet

Botanical Name:

Spiraea japonica

Common Name:

Japanese meadowsweet,Japanese spiraea,Japanese Spirea,Bumald Spiraea,Goldmound Spiraea

Gallery
Description

Shrubs, 10–15 dm, not rhizomatous. Stems erect, branched. Leaves: petiole 2–7 mm; blade ovate to lanceolate, 5–10 × 2–4 cm, membranous, base cuneate, margins sharply doubly serrate, number of primary and secondary serrations 3–5 times number of secondary veins (excluding inter-secondary veins), venation pinnate simple craspedodromous, secondary veins not prominent, apex acute, abaxial surface pubescent, adaxial glabrous. Inflorescences mostly terminal, corymbiform, 5–8 × 5–15 cm; branches finely villous. Pedicels 4–6 mm, finely villous. Flowers 4–8 mm diam.; hypanthia campanulate, 1–1.2 mm, abaxial surface strigose, adaxial pubescent; sepals triangular, 1–1.3 mm; petals light to dark pink, obovate, 1–1.5 mm; staminodes 0; stamens 25–30, 2 times petal length. Follicles oblanceoloid, 2–3 mm, glabrous, adaxial suture glabrous or ciliate. 2n = 36.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Rosales

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Spiraea

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Summer

Plant Type

Shrub

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Blooms in June and July with mild fragrance. Inflorescence is terminal flat-topped corymb or borne in uppermost leaf axils with flower clusters to 8 inches in diameter. Flowers are deep pink or rose-reddish, 1/4 to 1/3 of an inch.

Fruit

Fruit is a dry, brown follicle.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Preload 404