Oval Background

American evergreen

Botanical Name:

Syngonium podophyllum

Common Name:

American evergreen,Arrowhead Plant,Arrowhead Vine,African Evergreen,Goosefoot Vine,Nephthytis,Arrow-Head Vine,Green Gold Naphthysis,Trileaf Wonder

Gallery
Description

There are several variegated cultivars, the main differences being in the position and extent of the cream or white markings. Some leaves are almost entirely white, pink or yellow. All parts of the plant are poisonous and cause severe mouth pain if eaten. It is not unusual to find these growing in Sub-tropical Florida landscapes, where homeowners and Gardeners need to be aware of the severe skin burning sensations caused by the plants sap containing oxalic acid and the eye damage potential from raphides.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Year Round

Plant Type

Herb/Forb, Vine, Herb, Houseplant, Perennial, Poisonous

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Inflorescence is a spathe cluster, axillary, spadix shorter than spathe; spathes overlap to form boat-shaped tube, green to yellow and white, sometimes marked with red or purple.

Fruit

Fruit is a cluster of round berries.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Partial or Dappled Shade, Partial Shade to Full Shade, Full Shade, Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)

Preload 404