Oval Background

Common lilac

Botanical Name:

Syringa vulgaris

Common Name:

Common lilac,Lilac,French Lilac,English Lilac

Gallery
Description

Syringa vulgaris is a large deciduous shrub or multistemmed small tree, growing to 6–7 m (20–23 ft) high. It produces secondary shoots (suckers) from the base or roots, with stem diameters up to 20 cm (8 in), which in the course of decades may produce a small clonal thicket. The bark is grey to grey-brown, smooth on young stems, longitudinally furrowed, and flaking on older stems. The leaves are simple, 4–12 cm (2–5 in) and 3–8 cm broad, light green to glaucous, oval to cordate, with pinnate leaf venation, a mucronate apex, and an entire margin. They are arranged in opposite pairs or occasionally in whorls of three. The flowers have a tubular base to the corolla 6–10 mm long with an open four-lobed apex 5–8 mm across, usually lilac to mauve, occasionally white. They are arranged in dense, terminal panicles 8–18 cm (3–7 in) long. The fruit is a dry, smooth, brown capsule, 1–2 cm long, splitting in two to release the two-winged seeds.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Scrophulariales

Family

Oleaceae

Genus

Syringa

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Late spring or early summer

Plant Type

Shrub, Edible, Herbaceous Perennial

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

The inflorescence is a panicle of cymes, conical, usually grow in pairs, terminal, to 8 in. Flowers are numerous and may be lilac, blue, mauve, lavender, white, pink, and are highly fragrant. They have a tubular corolla with 4 spreading lobes, a short tubular calyx with 4 teeth, a pistil with a single style, and 2 inserted stamens.

Fruit

The fruit is a smooth, flattened dehiscent capsule (3/4"), borne in large panicles at the terminal tips of branches. The capsules are initially green, but mature to brown and are divided into 2 segments. There are 4 seeds per capsule.

How to Grow

Water

Mesic

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Birds

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Moths

Pollinators

Preload 404