Oval Background

Aztec marigold

Botanical Name:

Tagetes erecta

Common Name:

Aztec marigold,African or french marigold,African Marigold,American Marigold,Big Marigold,Mexican Marigold,Marigold,Flor de muerto,ruda,osa de muerto,clavelina.

Gallery
Description

It is a herbaceous annual or perennial whose height ranges from 30–110 cm. The root is cylindrical, pivoting, with a fibrous and shallow branching system. The stem is striated, sometimes ridged, smooth or slightly with villi, cylindrical, oval and herbaceous to slightly woody, with resin channels in the bark, which are aromatic when squeezed. Opposite leaves at the bottom alternate at the top, up to 20 cm long, pinnate, composed of 11 to 17 leaflets, lanceolate to linear-lanceolate, up to 5 cm long and 1.5 cm wide, acute to acuminate, serrated to sub-holders, the lower ones of each leaf frequently setiform (in the form of threads), the superiors are sometimes completely setiform; with abundant round glands.The main characteristic of the flowers is that they are grouped in small heads or in solitary inflorescences, on peduncles up to 15 cm long, they are liguladas of yellow colors to red. In the flowers of the disc: 150 to 250 in the simple heads, in the doubles it shows different degrees of transformation in ligules, yellow to orange corollas, of 8 to 10 mm in length. The fruits and seeds are: linear achenes 7 to 10 mm long, smooth or slightly covered with stiff hairs at the corners. 1 2 3 has a long flowering period extending throughout the summer and fall. It reproduces easily by seeds.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Asterales

Family

Tagetes - Marigolds

Genus

Tagetes

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Summer

Plant Type

Annuals, Annual, Poisonous, Annual herb 0.4–1.8 m high.

Lifespan

Annual

Flower

Yellow, orange, mahogany, bronze, creamy white and bicolor; double solitary 2-6 in. flowers blooming on slender heads

Fruit

Achenes black, 7–10 mm long; pappus of 1–2 setae 6–12 mm long and 3–4 scales 3–5 mm long.

How to Grow

Water

Average

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Preload 404