Oval Background

White clover

Botanical Name:

Trifolium repens

Common Name:

White clover,Common Clover,Clover Grass,Creeping Clover,Dutch Clover,Gowan,Honey Stalks,Honeysuckle Grass,Lamb's Suckling,Shamrock,Sheep's Gowan,Clover,Ladino Clover,Purple Dutch Clover

Gallery
Description

Four-leaf Trifolium repens, in its natural setting. It is a herbaceous, perennial plant. It is low growing, with heads of whitish flowers, often with a tinge of pink or cream that may come on with the aging of the plant. The heads are generally 1.5–2 centimetres (0.6–0.8 in) wide, and are at the end of 7-cm (2.8-in) peduncles or inflorescence stalks. The flowers are mostly visited by bumblebees and often by honey bees. The leaves are trifoliolate, smooth, elliptic to egg-shaped and long-petioled and usually with light or dark markings. The stems function as stolons, so white clover often forms mats, with the stems creeping as much as 18 cm (7.1 in) a year, and rooting at the nodes. The leaves form the symbol known as shamrock. Almost always, a white clover will be trifoliolate. However, one can, but only rarely, possess four leaflets.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Fabales

Family

Fabaceae

Genus

Trifolium

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Summer

Plant Type

Perennials, Edible, Ground Cover, Perennial, Not climbing, Herb

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Globular, 1/2 inch white flowers with leaves on separate stems. The spherical to slightly egg-shaped flower heads consist of 40 to 100 florets., Flowers with pedicels slender, reflexed after flowering.

Fruit

Four to six tiny seeds in a brown pod., Pod linear-oblong, 3–4 seeded.

How to Grow

Water

Average

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Bees

Moths

Pollinators

Preload 404