Oval Background

European cranberrybush

Botanical Name:

Viburnum opulus

Common Name:

European cranberrybush,Guelder Rose,Water Elder,Cramp Bark,Snowball Tree,European Cranberry Bush European Cranberry Tree,Marsh Alder,Ople Tree,Red Elder,Rose Elder,European Cranberrybush Viburnum,European Cranberry Viburnum,Cranberry-Bush Viburnum,Highbush Cranberry,Cranberry Bush Viburnum,European Cranberry,Guelder-Rose

Gallery
Description

Flowers (left) and fruit Viburnum opulus is a deciduous shrub growing to 4–5 m (13–16 ft) tall. The leaves are opposite, three-lobed, 5–10 cm (2–4 in) long and broad, with a rounded base and coarsely serrated margins; they are superficially similar to the leaves of some maples, most easily distinguished by their somewhat wrinkled surface with impressed leaf venation. The leaf buds are green, with valvate bud scales. The hermaphrodite flowers are white, produced in corymbs 4–11 cm (2–4 in) in diameter at the top of the stems; each corymb comprises a ring of outer sterile flowers 1.5–2 cm in diameter with conspicuous petals, surrounding a center of small (5 mm), fertile flowers; the flowers are produced in early summer, and pollinated by insects. The fruit is a globose bright red drupe 7–10 mm diameter, containing a single seed. The seeds are dispersed by birds.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Dipsacales

Family

Caprifoliaceae

Genus

Viburnum

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Late spring or early summer, Summer, Apr, May

Plant Type

Shrubs, Shrub, Tree

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody

Flower

White flowers on 2 to 4 in. flat-topped cyme. Larger sterile flowers surround fertile smaller flowers.

Fruit

0.3 in. bright red bitter drupe in fall that shrivels after a frost looking like a red raison and persists into winter

How to Grow

Water

Average, Wet, Wet Mesic, Mesic, Dry Mesic, Medium

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Partial or Dappled Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours), Sun, Part Shade, Shade

Benefits
Attracts

Birds

Butterflies

Bees

Songbirds

Preload 404