Oval Background

Oldfashioned weigela

Botanical Name:

Weigela florida

Common Name:

Oldfashioned weigela,Old Fashioned Weigela,Old Fashioned Weiglea,Weigela

Gallery
Description

Weigela is a genus of between six and 38 species of deciduous shrubs in the family Caprifoliaceae, growing to 1–5 m (3–15′) tall. All are natives of eastern Asia. The genus is named after the German scientist Christian Ehrenfried Weigel.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Family

Caprifoliaceae

Genus

Weigela

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Summer

Plant Type

Shrub

Lifespan

Woody

Flower

The flowers are white, pink and red trumpet-shaped being 1.25 inches long that bloom profusely in spring, with sparse and scattered repeat bloom, often occurring in mid to late summer. Inflorescence is cymose, axillary, blooms in late spring.

Fruit

Inconspicuous fruit is a 2-valved oblong capsule. The seeds are unwinged to slightly winged.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Hummingbirds

Preload 404