Oval Background

ZZ Plant

Botanical Name:

Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Common Name:

ZZ Plant,Zanzibar Gem,Zamioculcas,Zuzu Plant,Aroid Palm,Eternity Plant,Emerald Palm,Aroid Plant

Gallery
Description

Zamioculcas (common names Zanzibar gem, ZZ plant, Zuzu plant, aroid palm, eternity plant or emerald palm) is a genus of flowering plant in the family Araceae, containing the single species Zamioculcas zamiifolia. It is a tropical perennial plant native to eastern Africa, from Kenya south to northeastern South Africa. Zamioculcas is grown as an ornamental plant, mainly for its attractive glossy foliage and easy care. Dutch nurseries started wide-scale commercial propagation of the plant around 1996. It was first described as Caladium zamiifolium by Loddiges in 1829, moved to his new genus Zamioculcas by Heinrich Wilhelm Schott and given its established name Zamioculcas zamiifolia by Adolf Engler.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Family

Araceae

Genus

Zamioculcas

Characteristics

Plant Type

Houseplant, Perennial, Poisonous, Succulent, Tuber subcylindric, ± 3–4 cm. in diameter or more, tough, woody.

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Rarely flowers. Spathe is green and spadix is brown to grey.

Fruit

Berry white, surrounded by persistent tepals, with septal suture, up to 1.2 cm. broad, 1–2-seeded.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Preload 404