Oval Background

Dahlia-flowered zinnia

Botanical Name:

Zinnia elegans

Common Name:

Dahlia-flowered zinnia,Youth-and-age,Common Zinnia,Elegant zinnia,Zinnia

Gallery
Description

Zinnia elegans, known as youth-and-age, common zinnia or elegant zinnia, an annual flowering plant of the genus Zinnia, is one of the best known zinnias. It is native to Mexico but grown as an ornamental in many places and naturalised in several places including scattered locations in South and Central America, the West Indies, the United States, Australia, and Italy.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Zinnia

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Fall, Summer

Plant Type

Annual

Lifespan

Annual

Flower

Inflorescence is a head-on terminal elongated peduncle; heads large to gigantic, 4-8" in diameter; involucral bracts imbricated, broadly obtuse, bicolored. Flowers are typically semidouble to double, of various anthocyanin or cartenoid colors except blue; ray flowers showy, conspicuous, to 8" long, reflexed with age; disc flowers few, inconspicuous, or lacking.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Pollinators

Preload 404