Oval Background

Tiplant

Botanical Name:

Cordyline fruticosa

Common Name:

Tiplant,Cabbage Tree,Ti,Ti Plant,Ki,Hawaiian Good Luck Plant,Convallaria fruticosa,Cordyline terminalis,Dracaena terminalis,Baby Doll Ti Plant,Good-Luck Plant,Hawaiian Ti Plant,Hawiian Ti

Gallery
Description

Ti is a palm-like plant growing up to 3 to 4 m (9.8 to 13.1 ft) tall with an attractive fan-like and spirally arranged cluster of broadly elongated leaves at the tip of the slender trunk. It has numerous color variations, ranging from plants with red leaves to green and variegated forms. It is a woody plant with leaves 30–60 cm (12–24 in) (rarely 75 cm or 30 in) long and 5–10-centimetre (2.0–3.9 in) wide at the top of a woody stem. It produces 40–60-centimetre (16–24 in) long panicles of small scented yellowish to red flowers that mature into red berries.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Liliales

Family

Asparagaceae

Genus

Cordyline

Characteristics

Plant Type

Shrubs, Trees, Houseplant

Flower

A terminal panicle. White or tinged yellow or red, radially symmetric, 6 tepals united at base to form tube, lobes reflexed.

Fruit

A small berry.

How to Grow

Water

Average

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)

Preload 404