Oval Background

Shoeblackplant

Botanical Name:

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Common Name:

Shoeblackplant,Chinese hibiscus,Shoe-black plant,Tropical Hibiscus,Hibiscus,Astromelia,clavel japonés,rosa de cayena,cañeno,escandalosa.

Gallery
Description

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis is a bushy, evergreen shrub or small tree growing 2.5–5 m (8–16 ft) tall and 1.5–3 m (5–10 ft) wide, with glossy leaves and solitary, brilliant red flowers in summer and autumn. The 5-petaled flowers are 10 cm (4 in) in diameter, with prominent orange-tipped red anthers.   China Rose The flowers are large, conspicuous, trumpet-shaped, with five petals and their colors can be white to pink, red, orange, peach, and yellow or purple that are 4–18 cm broad. The flowers from various cultivars and hybrids can be either a single flower or a double flower. Flower color in certain species, such as H. mutabilis and H. tiliaceus, changes with age This flower has a crown that consists of 15 - 20 leaves which are alternate and ovate. At the bottom of every hibiscus bud is the calyx which is green in color. The pointed ends of the calyx are the sepals. When the hibiscus begins to bloom, the petals begin to grow which contains multiple petals and multiple colors. The ovary and other female parts of the flower lie in the main structure of the hibiscus, the pistil, which is long and tubular. The hibiscus has both male and female parts on the same flower. The five hairy red spots on the top of the flower is the stigma (female part) of the flower. The stigma is located at the end of the style branch. At the top of the pistil is known as the stigma, where pollen is collected, and in the middle is the style, which is the section that the pollen travels down to the ovary. The ovary lies at the bottom of the blossom and the hibiscus has only one ovary which is superior. The male part (stamen) of the flower consists of stem-like filaments and each filament ends with the pollen-producing anther. The anthers, which release the pollen, sits on the filament and these two organs make up the stamen, the male part of the flower. Together, these organs make up the male part of the flower known as the stamen. The hibiscus has hundreds of stamens. Overall, the hibiscus is a dicot, solitary (axillary), complete, perfect, has a superior ovary, regular symmetry, and axile placentation. It has 5 carpels, 5 locules, 5 sepals, and the amount of stamens may vary. The root is a branched tap root. The stem is aerial, erect, green, cylindrical and branched. The leaf is simple, with alternate phyllotaxy and is petiolate. The leaf shape is ovate, the tip is acute and margin is serrated. Venation is unicostate reticulate. (Venation is branched or divergent.) Free lateral stipules are present.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Year Round, Summer

Plant Type

Shrub, Houseplant, Shrub.

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody

Flower

Stamens are in a showy central tube., Flowers white, yellow, red with a conspicuously exserted staminal column; double-flowered varieties lack the exserted staminal column

How to Grow

Water

Mesic

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Pollinators

Specialized Bees

Preload 404