Oval Background

Rose

Botanical Name:

Rosa

Common Name:

Rose,Brier,Rosier,Roses

Gallery
Description

Shrubs or subshrubs, 1–50(–100) dm; rhizomatous or stoloniferous. Stems 1–20, erect to spreading, arching, climbing, or procumbent, simple or branched; bark brown, red, and gray, often exfoliating; long and short shoots present; glabrous, rarely densely puberulent to tomentose. Leaves deciduous, rarely persistent or semipersistent, cauline; stipules present [absent], narrow, rarely broad, margins entire or serrate, sometimes pectinate, crenate, or lacinulose, rarely serrulate, undulate, or sinuate; petiole present; blade cordate, elliptic, lanceolate, ovate-lanceolate, oblong, obovate, oval, ovoid, orbiculate, or suborbiculate, 1–3 cm, membranous or leathery, rugose or smooth, dull or lustrous; leaflets (3–)5–11(–13), lateral subsessile, terminal petiolulate, elliptic to obovate, ± oblong, obovate-elliptic, lanceolate-elliptic, or obovate-oblong, margins flat, serrate, crenate, or incised, surfaces glabrous, puberulent, pubescent, or tomentose, eglandular or glandular. Inflorescences terminal usually on lateral branches, sometimes on primary stems and shoots, (1–)4–30(–50)-flowered, usually panicles, sometimes corymbs, glabrous; bracts absent or present, (0 or)1–3(–8); bracteoles absent. Pedicels present. Flowers rarely unisexual (dioecious in R. setigera or monoecious), 10–90(–100) mm diam.; hypanthium 2–5(–10) mm, glabrous, puberulent, tomentose, or setose, eglandular or glandular; sepals 5, erect or spreading to reflexed, ovate-lanceolate or lanceolate, rarely ovate-acuminate or deltate, margins entire or pinnatifid, apex acute, often prolonged tip; petals [4]5 (sometimes numerous if “double”), pink to red, sometimes white, obovate, apex usually emarginate; stamens 35–220, shorter than petals; carpels usually borne on inner hypanthial walls, rarely on basal tori, styles glabrous or pilose, sometimes lanate or villous, exsert. Fruits (hips), 1–50, globose, ovoid-obovoid, ellipsoid, oblong, pyriform, or urceolate, 7–11(–20) diam., glabrous, glandular or eglandular; hypanthium persistent, red or orange-red, purplish red, or purplish black, fleshy or leathery; sepals persistent or deciduous, erect to spreading-erect. x = 7.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Summer

Plant Type

Shrub, Edible, Perennial, Rose, Vine

Lifespan

Perennial

Fruit

The fruit is called a hip and form after the flowers finish blooming. The hip will appear under the sepals of where the flower was after the flower dies. They will turn from green to red.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Preload 404